Development of the support program for school-refusing children in adaptation class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
SOMA seiiti  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20299861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Minako  奈良女子大学, 大学院, 教授 (20278310)
HANAI Masaki  東海学院大学, 教授 (40340096)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不登校 / 適応指導教室 / 教育支援センター / 抑うつ感 / 不登校児の支援 / 箱庭療法 / グループアプローチ / 学習を取り入れた支援 / 不登校児への支援 / 臨床心理学 / 学校臨床心理学 / 支援プログラム
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate the current situation of special classes for school-refusal students in Japan. Specifically, it examined the prevalence of staff shortage, availability of academic support, and "de facto"class sizes. The results of the student survey in this study indicated that 48.1% of the respondents have been in the program for over a year.
The author suggests that, in addition to individual counseling, it is helpful to include art therapy, sand play therapy and group approach in the support plan for the school-refusal students, especially for the elimination of depressed mood. In order to make effective use of such approaches, pre-assessment of the students is crucial. Copies of this report were distributed to about 1,300 special classes for school-refusal students throughout the country.