Selection of methodology of cognitive behavioural therapy based on neurocognitive scientific evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMI Masao  金沢工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70016616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kensuke  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90319038)
IMARUOKA Toshihide  金沢工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20387351)
MATSUMOTO Kei  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (40367446)
KUNIMI Mitsunobu  金沢工業大学, 感動デザイン工学研究所, 特別研究員 (70460384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 治療技法選択 / 脳・認知機能測定 / 社交不安障害 / 発達障害
Research Abstract
Firstly, we found that although intervention by the cognitive behavioural therapy to highly anxious participants did not have effect on performance of saccadic eye movement task which was processed by earlier information process, it influenced performance of button press task and state anxiety which was processed by later information process. Secondly, we found that neural activation of prefrontal area after public speech task disappeared with intervention by the cognitive behavioural therapy to highly anxious participants. Thirdly, we found that eye-movement characteristics during reading task were different between dyslexia and dyscalculia. These results prove validity of selection of methodology of cognitive behavioural therapy based on neurocognitive evidence.