A study of the life-span developmental function on meaning reconstruction in response to loss experience among elderly people and an intervention program to promote this function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWAAI Chieko  桜美林大学, 加齢・発達研究所, 客員研究員 (00142646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masahiro  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50162384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords配偶者との死別 / 介入研究 / 高齢者 / 長期縦断研究 / 悲嘆の回復 / 生命予後 / 人間的成長 / 配偶者の死 / 複雑性悲嘆 / 死別の心理反応尺度 / 意味の再構成 / 介入プログラム / 縦断研究 / 悲嘆感情 / GHQ / 潜在曲線モデル / 生存時間分析 / 回復過程 / 悲嘆からの回復
Research Abstract
Most participants had recovered from grief at the time of the fourth survey in "The Longitudinal study on elderly bereaved spouses", despite about 30 percent of the participants having passed away in the nine years since the first survey. The mortality factors were explained using Cox's Proportional Hazards Model. The intervention program, which involves the bereaved spouse talking about his/her life with the deceased, has been shown to promote personal growth. The program appears to give opportunity for meaning reconstruction after spousal bereavement.