Integration and separation of visual information in the human visual cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI Ichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOIRI Satoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70226091)
MATSUMIYA Kazumichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (90395103)
TOKUNAGA Rumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80573914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳内表現 / 視覚情報処理 / 色覚 / 運動視 / 機能的MRI / 脳活動計測 / 視覚 / 知覚 / 脳科学 / 脳活動 / 分離 / 統合
Research Abstract
We investigated how elements of visual information are separated and integrated in the human visual cortex, by classifying brain activity in relation to visual stimuli. It has been clarified that color signals are encoded in the brain not as the combination of cone-opponent signals, and it was demonstrated the presence of neurons selective to each hue in no less than eight hue directions. For the combination of color and motion signal in the brain with strong relation to the human visual percept, we have found that brain activities recorded in several lower-level visual cortex and a higher level cortex could have been classified into the classes correspond to the subjective report. For the combination of form and color the orientation of a short line element, which is the elementary signal of shape at the lower level of visual cortex, and color information are linked tightly across wide area of visual cortex. In summary, our results suggest that some elements of visual information are tightly linked throughout the visual cortex, and some others are linked at a localized area in the human visual cortex. Also, it was suggested that feed forward and feed back signals must be dissociated in the future study on this topic.