Experimental psychological study on social cognition in children with autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Yoshikuni  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00132720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症児 / 社会的認知 / 参照的語彙学習 / あくびの伝播 / 顔からの注意の解放 / 顔処理 / N170 / 模倣 / アイトラッカー / 眼球運動 / 脳波
Research Abstract
The cognitive basis of difficulty in social interaction and communication in children with autism was investigated by using experimental psychological tasks. The results showed that they have atypicality in contagious yawning, attentional disengagement from faces, and word learning via speaker's eye gaze. It was also showed that their performance of these tasks improved when the eye contact was established or pointing cue was added.