Integration process for visual and body motion processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takao  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60272449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚 / 運動視 / 自己運動知覚 / ベクション / 運動情報統合
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study was to clarify the relationship between self-movement of the observers own body and visual motion information and/or its perception with respect to vection occurrence. The characteristics of motion and vection perception were examined while having the observer ride a bicycle and observe optical-flaw stimuli of various parameters at the same time. The results indicated the influence of body motion is minimal with respect to both motion and vection perception.