Exploration of cognitive control: Multiple approaches to memory inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Jun  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30335062)
UMEDA Satoshi  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90317272)
SAITO Satoru  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70253242)
KARASAWA Minoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
KITAGAMI Shinji  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (00359879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶 / 抑制 / 認知的コントロール / 認知心理学 / 認知科学 / 認知神経科学 / 検索誘導性忘却 / 展望的記憶 / 認知制御 / 内受容感覚 / 神経基盤 / 身体情報 / ワーキングメモリ / Think/No-Think課題 / 実行機能 / エピソード記憶
Research Abstract
This research was done to explore the mechanism that underlies in cognitive control. We examined the following topics closely related to cognitive control: retrieval induced forgetting, intentional forgetting (Think/ No Think), forgetting information of self and emotional stimuli, thought suppression and depression, aging and response inhibition, and the role of interoceptiveinformation. On another facet of mind that is contrasted with cognitive control, automatic processing, we examined the characteristics of visual statistical learning and found that people learned statistical rule without conscious awareness. It is argued that the role of interoceptive in cognitive control as well as the interaction between automaticity and cognitive control should be pursued.