Temporal resolution of speech perception and auditory segregation in terms of perceptual constancy in the size provided by auditory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TSUZAKI Minoru  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60155356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
KITAMURA Tatsuya  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (60293594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords声道長正規化 / 寸法情報知覚 / 聴覚 / 聴覚による情景分析 / 聴覚系の時間分解能 / 聴覚系の時間積分 / 音声の個人性知覚 / 音脈分凝 / 声道正規化
Research Abstract
Sensation of sounds is mediated by temporal, local fluctuation of air pressure which is mostly propagated from sound sources, i. e., physical objects. The constancy of the source size is assumed to be a reliable cue for sound source segregation. The purpose of the current study was to investigate effects of the temporal change in a resonant scale corresponding the source size on auditory streaming. Results of several psychophysical experiments indicated that the resonant scale information could be extracted in a fast process, and that its rapid alternation could cause stream segregation in a systematic manner.