Comparative Education Culture Research on the Formation of High School Students' Vocational Views : The Way of Education in Japan and other Five Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Moriki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80197805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazuaki  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40140248)
TAKAI Jiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00254269)
NISHINO Setsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
SATO Fumito  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324375)
NISHINO Mayumi  国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (40218178)
NAGATA Kazuyuki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70155935)
MAKINO Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20252207)
SAKAMOTO Masanobu  愛知工業大学, 基礎教育センター, 講師 (20536487)
ISIMINE Chizuru  自由が丘産能短期大学, 能率科, 講師 (80551655)
PARK Jonrabg  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士研究員 (80567008)
金井 篤子  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80262822)
李 正連  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (60447810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords職業観 / キャリア教育 / 高校生 / 国際比較 / 教育文化 / 比較研究 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
This research tried to clarify the structure of high school students' vocational views and their changes in six countries(Japan, US America, Germany, China, South Korea and Indonesia), also aims to extract some influencing factors in educational activities regard career guidance and education activities. As result, first, such four factors as“self development",“contribution to society",“economic life"and“aspiration to leader"are derived through two questionnaire surveys to students in six countries. Second, mostly in all factors, Japanese and German students who live in developed countries are weaker than developing countries'students such as Indonesia and China. Third, it has become clearly that students who belong to general and academic schools(departments) are higher in such scales as first and second factors, and contrastively to them, orientations of vocational students are stronger than general students. These tendencies depend on some career developmental activities and human relationship including family. Especially, we could confirm the influences of house works, vocational courses, practical learning in outside school in some countries or schools.