Developing Standards Using Curriculum-Design Database of E.FORUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Satoji  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAIKE Ryuichi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (00378499)
TANAKA Kouji  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10135494)
ISHII Terumasa  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
NISHIOKA Kanae  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20322266)
HOKOYAMA Yasuhiro  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30209217)
KAWASAKI Yoshitaka  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80149517)
CHO Gyona  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (30583140)
AKAZAWA Masayo  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508430)
HATTA Sachie  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513299)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育評価 / カリキュラム / データベース / スタンダード / パフォーマンス評価 / パフォーマンス課題 / ルーブリック / 思考力・判断力・表現力
Research Abstract
In 2006, the Graduate School of Education at Kyoto University established a network called "E.FORUM." This network offers training programs for educational leaders every year. It also maintains databases, namely the Curriculum-Design Database (2006-2012) and E.FORUM Online (2012 onwards). Internet bulletin boards are attached to those databases.
This study has synthesized the research on theories and practices relating to the goals and assessments of various academic subjects in Japan and other countries. Furthermore, by using the E.FORUM system, this study has also developed the "E.FORUM Standards: The First Proposal," where a "standard" is understood to mean the goals and assessment criteria collectively shared in a society. This proposal lists the essential questions, enduring understandings, and examples of performance tasks in each subject, all of which are expected to be useful for improving teaching practices at schools.