RESEARCH ON A WAY OF TRAINING UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATORS WITH CLOSE COLLABORATION OF ACADEMICS AND NON-ACADEMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (10220469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUANG Futao  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
OGATA Naoyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20314776)
HADA Yumiko  広島大学高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (30263031)
WATANABE Satoshi  広島大学高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
OBA Jun  広島大学高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
FUKUDOME Hideto  広島大学高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (70401643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高等教育 / 大学経営 / FD / SD / 大学職員 / アンケート調査 / キャリアパス / 人材 / OECD/IMHE / 教職協働 / 大学経営人材 / 管理職 / 専門職 / 大学教員
Research Abstract
This research aims to find way of training good university administrators, with close collaboration between academics and non-academic staff, under the circumstance of knowledge-based society and decline of 18-year-old population. To attain this aim, this research identified how university administrators should be and how they should be trained to be good administrators, by the analysis of questionnaire survey and other methods, which was done for academics as well as for non-academic staff.