A Comprehensive Study of the Educational Administration from a viewpoint of the Accountability and Assessment in the Modern U. S. A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Akio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Kousaku  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (30421150)
ISHI Hidemasa  神戸松陰女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (10452327)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10511884)
KIRA Naoshi  日本教育大学院大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80327155)
GOTOU Taketoshi  琉球大学, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 講師 (50451498)
OOMOMO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10201386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / テスト政策 / アカウンタビリティ / アセスメント / スタンダード / 教育改革 / 「草の根」教育改革 / MCASテスト / NCLB法 / 現代アメリカの教育改革
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the actual conditions of the education reform centering on the testing policy currently implemented in the United States. Keywords are "standard," "accountability," and "assessment." In this research, the actual conditions of the education reform based on the testing policy at the federal, state, and local levels were analyzed from diverse and structural perspectives.
The results of the research over the past three years were presented at 3 roundtables at annual meetings of the Japanese Educational Research Association. The contents of the roundtable presentations were (1) the Analysis of the No Child Left Behind(NCLB) Act, (2) the NCLB Act and the Teacher Policy, (3) Theories and the Actual Conditions of the "Grass-roots," Alternative Education Reform in Opposition to the NCLB Act.
Overseas research trips were also carried out. In those trips, testing policy in states such as Washington, California, Massachusetts, Texas, etc. were researched in detail. The trend of the testing policy of the United States was presented at the annual meeting of the Japan Comparative Education Society in 2011(Waseda University).
Moreover, the results of the research over the past three years were published in the following books : (1) Kitano, Akio 2009 The Development of the Educational Assessment Administration in the United States Today(Toshindo); (2) Kitano, Akio 2011 Japan-U. S. Testing Strategies(Kazama Shobou); (3) Ishii, Hidemasa 2011 Development of Theories on Educational Objectives and Assessment in the United States(Toshindo), etc.