Comprehensive comparative study of Japan, South Korea and the United Nations on the development of cities where children are supported and children can participate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITA Akito  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70147932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒牧 重人  山梨学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40232053)
半田 勝久  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (60337855)
内田 塔子  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (80329036)
吉永 省三  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80441137)
浜田 進士  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80411940)
松倉 聡史  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00341678)
吉岡 直子  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90155599)
山本 克彦  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉部, 准教授 (60342143)
安部 芳絵  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (90386574)
Research Collaborator AN Donhyon  漢陽医科大学校, 精神科, 教授
I Jeyon  淑明女子大学校, 児童福祉学科, 教授
I Yanhi  成均館大学校, 児童学科, 教授
KIMU Hyonuku  京畿道, 児童生徒人権擁護官
SAITOU Fuyuki  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 准教授
HIRANO Yuuji  熊本学園大学, 非常勤講師
KAN Una  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 助教
OOKOUCHI Ayako  早稲田大学, 文学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子どもの権利 / 子ども支援 / 子ども参加 / 子どもにやさしいまち / 子ども条例 / 国連・子どもの権利条約 / 子どもの権利条約日本報告審査 / 社会福祉関係 / 教育学 / 子ども施策
Research Abstract
(1) We could understand and examine the overview of the development of cities where children are supported and their participation promoted as well as the characteristics and challenges of municipal and school initiatives through : 1) collection of information and exchange of opinions a the national symposium of municipalities on "local autonomy and child policies"; 2) research of the local government on the Rights of the Child.
(2) We could understand and examine the characteristics and challenges of the institutional mechanisms for support for children and children's participation as well as the overview of the relevant initiatives at the national and local levels through the Japan-Korea Joint Research conducted with the Korean Society on the Rights of the Child.
(3) We could understand and examine the notion of support for children and city development under the international standards as well as challenges in the implementation of treaties through ; 1) research on the latest trends of the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child ; and 2) consultations with researchers, including through cooperation in the organization of the Asian Forums on the Rights of the Child(2009 and 2011).