Study on the Process of Transformation and Reorganization of Educational Associations under the 1940 Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Masafumi  岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (60066347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Noriko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40374748)
CHIBA Masahiro  元北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70048594)
SATO Mikio  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30142904)
KASAMA Kenji  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50161013)
YAMATANI Koji  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50200704)
MAEDA Kazuo  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30192743)
TANI Masayasu  福島大学, 人間発達学類, 准教授 (80261717)
MORIKAWA Terumichi  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20008741)
YAMADA Keigo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30312804)
WATANABE Sousuke  元埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40034665)
OOSAKO Akifumi  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (60382686)
ITABASHI Takayuki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00447210)
KOYAMA Shizuko  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40225595)
SHINYA Yasuaki  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (10154402)
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (20235675)
TAKEUCHI Toshiharu  実践女子短期大学, 教授 (00413063)
KARUBE Katsuichiro  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30441893)
SHIRAISHI Takato  鳥取短期大学, 助教 (00512568)
SUDA Masashi  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00549678)
SATO Takak  帝京大学, 文学部, 助教 (20549711)
HATTORI Akira  岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (00387458)
YAMAMOTO Kazuyuki  天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00584799)
CHIN Koubun  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 講師 (60534849)
ITO Junro  筑波大学, 人文社会学系, 教授 (00250994)
TERUYA Shinji  沖縄キリスト教学院大学, 人文学, 准教授 (70612498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教員団体 / 地方教育会 / 帝国教育会 / 教育統制 / 1940年体制 / 近代日本 / 教育会 / 旧植民地教育会 / 翼賛体制 / 澤柳政太郎
Research Abstract
In this study we discussed a variety of structures and activities of educational organizations in modern Japan, which were established in every corner in Japan including colonial areas, in relation to the educational policy as well as socio-political structures. Educational associations, which were founded as semi-governmental and semi-voluntary associations in 1880s', changed their systems gradually and showed'voluntary obedience' to the political power in 1920s'. And in 1940s' they were reorganized and integrated as a nation-wide organization to support the militant government. Although most of them was broken up after the World War II, their legacies had been influential in the development of local education until 1960s'.