A study of the structure of public school accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masato  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (90282623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUSA Tomoaki  京都教育大学, 大学院・連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (60243341)
SUETOMI Kaori  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40363296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADAHIRO Saiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校財務 / 教育財政 / 教育行政 / 教育政策 / 学校運営経費 / 予算執行 / 学校財政 / 教育改革 / 費用算定
Research Abstract
We can classify the funding formula for each public elementary and junior high school, i. e., the lump sum/discretionary budgeting and the bottom up/line item budgeting. The latter is broadly adopted. Based on our data, it is possible to say that about 60% of each public school budget is earmarked for general administrative expenses, excluding teacher salaries. Schools tend to spend more public money to science, physical education, and extra curricula activities than math or Japanese. In terms of decision making about current expenditures, autonomy of public schools are limited.