Sociological Study of School Enrollment of Foreign Children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Megumi  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50282405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIDO Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206629)
INOMATA Tsuyoshi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90361386)
IWATAKI Daijyu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30615662)
SATO Yumi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80235415)
MAKIHARA Tsutomu  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 准教授 (20332562)
TAWARAYAMA Yuji  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 講師 (30466685)
FUKUDA Nobutaka  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40415831)
KOIKE Yasushi  関東学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70334018)
竹内 史郎  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70455947)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不就学 / 外国につながるのある子ども / 就学支援 / エスノグラフィ / 外国につながりのある子ども / 外国籍児童生徒 / 就学状況
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find out why children of foreign nationals have not been enrolled exist and what kind of actions encourage those children to receive educational service. Interviews to the children who have not been enrolled any schools had carried out from June 2009 to March 2011. Seventeen school-aged children were identified as children who have not enrolled any schools. Follow-up studies have been carried out for the 17 children until January 2013. Among the 17 children, 4 attended Brazilian or Japanese schools, 4 remained being not-enrolled in any schools, 7 moved out of town or returned to home country and 2 were missing. Improvement of home economics, communication with family members, and getting information of schools systems in Japan would lead children enrolled to schools.