Japan Education Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  お茶の水女子大学, 理事・副学長 (40143333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kie  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10323130)
HAMANO Takashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00262288)
TARUMI Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (10530769)
WANG Jie  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 特任講師 (80432037)
TERASAKI Satomi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70432028)
SAKAI Akira  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90211929)
KODAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40296760)
OOTAWA Naoki  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 専任助教 (60302600)
Research Collaborator KANIE Noriko  宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 准教授
NAKAJIMA Yuri  お茶の水女子大学, 教育開発センター, 特任リサーチフェロー
NAKANISHI Hiroki  青山学院大学, 大学院・博士後期課程, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移行 / 学力 / 進路 / 青少年 / 家庭的背景 / 格差 / 縦断的調査 / 定点観測 / キャリア / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the transition process from childhood to adulthood statistically. We conducted the Wave3 surveys (2009-2011) in Areas of Kanto and Tohoku, following the Wave1 (2003-2004) and Wave2 (2006-2007) surveys. The surveys included the following topics : academic ability, school adjustment, out-of-school education, career perspectives, and family background. We examined the mechanism of the interactions of these factors from the longitudinal and cross-sectional perspectives