An empirical study on actual conditions and new difficulties of life, child-rearing, and education among families in today's stratified society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yutaka  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30253933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Mitsuyasu (YAMAZAKI Yasuchika)  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20305882)
OZAWA Hiroaki  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60288438)
NAKAMINE Masamitsu  富山大学, 地域連携推進機構生涯学習部門, 准教授 (00303032)
FUKUSHIMA Hirotoshi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40400121)
YAMADA Tetsuya  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (10375214)
MATSUDA Yosuke  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
HONDA Yoshikatsu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部学校教育講座, 准教授 (50610565)
戸高 七菜   (40547569)
山崎 鎮親  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50256765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDOMI Yoshiyuki  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40078952)
Research Collaborator INOUE Hiroki  札幌学院大学, 非常勤講師
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士
HIGUCHI Kumiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士
MORIMITSU Yayoi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 専任講師
MAEBA Yusaku  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育社会学 / 格差社会 / 貧困 / 生活困難 / 子育て / 教育 / 人的ネットワーク / 大規模団地 / 福祉政策
Research Abstract
This study was intended to grasp actual conditions and characters of the gap in today's Japanese society where the trend toward "stratified society" was said to advance. In order to attain this purpose, in this study, we set A housing complex in B city as the field of the study, and carried out the investigations such as the interviews to families who nurtured children with various difficulties on life, and persons concerned. As result of those investigations we were able to clarify empirically their life and the situation of child-rearing and education, and obtain certain findings relating to the above purpose through that.