Reconsidering the paradigm of the meritocratic single-track educational system-International Comparative Study on High School Student subculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Daijirou  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80181098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Hideo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90114389)
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (40143333)
OTAWA Naoki  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (60302600)
KANEKO Mariko  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 准教授 (70334464)
HORI Takeshi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10361601)
OKABE Satoshi  ベネッセコーポレーション・ベネッセ教育研究開発センター, 教育研究部, 研究員 (70416832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高校 / 生徒文化 / 進路形成 / メリトクラシー / トラッキング / 多様化 / 複線型教育体系 / 新自由主義 / 高校教育 / 時系列調査 / 国際比較 / 単線型教育体系 / 教師調査 / 学校適応 / シンガポール / 制度改革 / 多様性 / 個性重視 / 教員の資質向上
Research Abstract
Our empirical research result shows that the student's motivation was stimulated by the structural power, meritocracy and trucking system three decades ago and by intrinsic reward, interest and concern a decade ago. Nowadays students are not stimulated to study but encouraged to adapt to the everyday school life by teacher's care, intensive individualized encouragement while the scholastic ability again is being put more emphasis on pushing aside "pressure-free education" in Japan.
Teachers are forced to do so by neo liberalism. Such a tendency may impair traditional educational values including developing creativity and independence. We examined the advantages of introducing the multi-track education system into secondary education instead of strengthening teacher's care.