Empirical study on the restructuring of education in the age of Decentralization : focusing on the infrastructure of the compulsory education and the teachers' professionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mutsumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70349827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yosuke  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
UCHIDA Ryo  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50432282)
YAMADA Tetsuya  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (10375214)
SENO Wataru  国立教育政策研究所, 主任研究官 (00406589)
KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (70436450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 堀 健志  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10361601)
KARIYA Takehiko  関西国際大学, 客員教授 (60204658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育行財政 / 地方分権改革 / 教職専門性 / 教育改革 / 義務教育制度 / 地方分権
Research Abstract
This research explores empirically what kind of impact the recent reform of compulsory education have made on teachers' proffesionality, hand in hand with the decentralization reform. For this purpose, a restructuring process of teachers' proffesionality is examined under the local contexts : the decrease in the number of pupil, the age structure of teachers and local government's financial conditions. Especially paid attention are the impacts of three issues which are the changing patterns of deployment and career of teachers, the introducing of the evaluation of teachers, and the function of board of education.