| Project/Area Number |
21330195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Nagasaki Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Emiko 長崎短期大学, 保育学科, 教授 (00259714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOU Tomoko 熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30231153)
INENAGA Yuki 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 講師 (80315027)
KOJIMA Eiko 長崎短期大学, 英語科, 教授 (10399256)
YABU Toshiharu 佐賀女子短期大学, 文化コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (20280266)
FUKUMOTO Yuuji 西九州大学短期大学部, 学長 (30228936)
NAKAO Kenichirou 長崎短期大学, 保育学科, 教授 (10342403)
MIZOTA Megumi 香蘭女子短期大学, ライフフ゜ランニンク゛総合学科, 講師 (20413601)
MIZUTA Shigehisa 佐賀女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (70259696)
SAKAI Katumi 福岡女子短期大学, 学長 (30015656)
TAKASHIMA Tyuuhei 佐賀女子短期大学, 学長 (00321307)
YAMAFUJI Kaoru 福岡工業大学短期大学部, 学長 (90037721)
HISHITANI Shinko 精華女子短期大学, 学長代行 (20109838)
TOUNAI Ruriko 佐賀女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 講師 (50390315)
吉本 圭一 九州大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30249924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 地域ステークホルダー / 在学生調査 / 卒業時調査 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is based on detailed analysis of data collected from various local stakeholders, such as our college students, graduates, and staff from several high schools and local companies. This study aims to reveal the internal (our students and graduates) and external (local companies and receiving institutions) evaluations for: 1. the expectations of connecting education between high school and junior college 2. the learning context and student learning outcomes. This comprehensive evaluation of our junior college by a wide variety of local stakeholders informs a direction for improving education and for exploring new possibilities for our junior college as a short-term institution of higher education for the local community.