Development of Teacher Education Program for Solving "the Problem of After Five Years" based on the Cooperation of Teacher College with Local Board of Edcation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Tetsuro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60272142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教師教育開発センター, 准教授 (20284135)
KATO Toshiaki  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30274301)
MIURA Kazunao  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40239174)
KUNIMUNE Susumu  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
UMEZU Masami  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60284329)
OKABE Mika  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80294776)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教科教育 / 教師教育 / 地域連携 / 教育委会
Research Abstract
Development of the teacher in his/her 30's is an important issue which local education community has. In three cities across the country, teacher education programs were developed and practiced, cooperating with a local board of education and local principal's cummunity, and the result was evaluated so that it may not be a critical situation after five years. (This issue was called as "prblem after five years" in this study)
In all cities, a participant's remarkable growth was seen as a result of the training program, and the effect was confirmed by using the several evaluation methods. Teachers' training organization bacame a independent continued organization after finishing teacher education program.
It was recommended that the local self-governing body should improve teacher education environment, and teacher college should do plan, practice, and evaluation of the program.