A Teacher Training Curriculum Setting for Elementary School English Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Haruyo  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40210710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hideo  京都女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (40248092)
KASUYA Kyoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40456249)
TAKEUCHI Takaaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10300170)
IZUMI Emiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10388382)
SATO Rintaro  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50509198)
HONDA Katsuhisa  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60362745)
TAKAGI Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50343629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成 / 開発 / 小学校英語 / カリキュラム構築 / ICT / サポート活動 / 教員研修
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to create an ideal teacher training curriculum based on the requirements for elementary school English activities. Specifically, we hope to 1) cultivate basic English skills through ICT training ; 2) create and utilize digital materials ; 3) implement support activities ; and 4) construct a curriculum for core teacher training. We are also attempting to develop an integrated curriculum in relation to other subjects, considering the psychological aspects of students' developmental stages in order to prepare them for the time at which "English" is introduced as a subject in elementary school.