Developing the International Understanding Education Curriculum by Interactively Implementing the Lesson Study with both Teachers in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBARA TOMOYUKI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAZAWA Seiji  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00144791)
ASAKURA Atsushi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70304384)
KOUYAMA Takaya  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00263658)
MATSUURA Taketo  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70457274)
MATSUMIYA Nagako  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70342326)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords授業研究 / 国際理解教育 / 教師教育 / グローバル人材育成 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the international understanding education curriculum with the teaching materials common to both Japan and the United States by interactively implementing the lesson study focusing on "the overseas teaching practicum ".
The result obtained in this study is the following three points. First, we have developed the three types of teaching materials and curriculum for international understanding: that is, the type of introducing Japanese and American culture, that of comparing both cultures, and that of enhancing mutual interaction, and put them on the website to ensure a wide use and dissemination of the materials generated. Second, we have improved curriculum development capability and practical teaching competence of young teachers with future leadership who can promote global partnership in schools. Third, we have developed a new model program for training teacher of the global era.