A STUDY OF VIRTUAL CLASSROOM FOR MAINSTREAMED HEARING IMPAIRED CHILDREN IN ISOLATED ISLANDS OR REMOTE RURAL AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yasushi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (70212917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10217325)
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (80310192)
NISHIOKA Tomoyuki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70310191)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50215365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Sumihiro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
WAKATSUKI Daisuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (50361887)
Research Collaborator MIYAUCHI Mariko  鹿児島市立名山小学校, 教諭
NAKAMURA Toyotaka  鹿児島県立鹿児島聾学校, 教諭
HORIMOTO Kayoko  姶良市立姶良小学校, 教諭
MORIZONO Itsumi  伊佐市立大口小学校, 教諭
INIUE Takashi  鹿児島県立鹿児島聾学校, 教諭
HORINOUCHI Keishi  鹿児島県立鹿児島聾学校, 教諭
MOTO Kumiko  鹿児島市立中郡小学校, 教諭
SHIMOZONO Yuko  奄美市立名瀬小学校, 教諭
HABU Hirofumi  鹿児島市立名山小学校, 教諭
HIGASHI Yasuhiro  薩摩川内私立育英小学校, 教諭
KOURIYAMA Nao  屋久町立安房小学校, 教諭
MAENO Yuko  屋久町立安房小学校, 教諭
SHIMADA Yuko  壱岐市立志原小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔指導 / 支援 / 聴覚障害 / 言語障害 / 特別支援教育 / 遠隔指導・支援 / 離島、僻地 / インクルーシブ教育 / 通級指導 / 障害認識 / 聴覚障害児・者
Research Abstract
Mainstreamed children who are deaf or hard of hearing participated in the virtual class room. All the children who participated live in the detached island or the remote district, and there was no opportunity to communicate with hearing-impaired persons in a usual life. The teleconference system which can pass through and use a network firewall for this virtual class room was prepared. The teacher of each school which takes the charge of children was asked about the influence of the child on a virtual class room after the distance learning on the theme of study of language. From the result of this investigation, it was guessed that a virtual class room affects a child's mental development especially self- perception and identity.