Evaluation and Education for Reading and Writing Difficulties by using Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenryu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70172400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Satoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90403766)
KARITA Tomonori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Takeo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (00379869)
TAKAHASHI Maiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター (60534592)
TAKENAGA Tatsuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50629037)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYASHI Rumi  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習困難 / 学習支援技術
Research Abstract
Reading and writing behaviors of over 600 elementary school students were measured by digital pen and standard speeds on each grade were calculated to evaluate reading and writing difficulties. By analyzing the writing process digitally, three types were extracted to adapt assistive technology. Use of assistive technology facilitated to learn effectively. Role of Assistive technology in future special needs education was discussed.