Mixed motivic sheaves, category theory, and study of cycle complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAMURA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60189587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shunichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10284150)
ISHIDA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
YUKIE Akihiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20312548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数幾何学 / モティーフ理論 / 三角圏 / 代数的サイクル / モティーフ / Chow群 / 代数サイクル / コホモロジー / チャウ群
Research Abstract
Quasi DG category, a generalization of DG category given by the principal researcher, is a notion that appears in the theory of mixed motivic sheaves. We developed the basic theory of quasi DG categories. The mail features are basic axioms of a quasi DG category, the notion of C-diagrams with values in a quasi DG category, additivity of the function complexes, the construction of the quasi DG category of C-diagrams, and the proof that the homotopy category of the quasi DG category of C-diagrams has the structure of a triangulated category.In particular, when the function complex (depending on n objects) that constitutes part of the notion, is additive in each variable, the same property was proven to hold for the function complex for C-diagrams.
We described the Chow cohomology of an algebraic surface using its resolution of singularities. In particular, we gave a condition for Chow cohomology and homology to coincide.
We showed the blow-up formula for the motives and higher Chow groups of a quasi-projective variety.