Study of convergence and collapsing phenomena by methods of geometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00182444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
ISOZAKI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90111913)
NAGANO Koichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (30333777)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords崩壊理論 / グロモフ・ハウスドルフ収束 / スペクトル逆問題 / アレクサンドロフ空間 / 幾何解析 / 測度距離空間 / リプシッツ可縮 / 崩壊 / 国際研究者交流 / リッチ流 / プラス・ベルトラミ作用素
Research Abstract
We obtained the uniqueness and the stability of the inverse spectral problem concerning the local data of the heat kernels in the moduli of closed Rimennian manifolds whose sectional curvature and diameters are uniformly bounded (T.Yamaguchi, S. Kurylev, M.Lassas). We classified the collapsing phenomena of three-dimensional closed Alexandrov spaces with cuvature uniformly bounded below. Moreover we proved the local strong Lipschitz contractibility of Alexandrov spaces and the stability of strongly Lipschitz contractible balls(T.Yamaguchi, A.Mitsuishi). We proved that the curvature dimension condition of Ricci curvature is preserved under the concentration of metric measure spaces(T.Shioya, K.Funano). We reconstructed hyperbolic orbifolds from S-matirix corresponding to a general end (H. Isozaki, Y. Kurylev).