Study on the strong interaction among spatially localized patterns in dissipative systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011-2012)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Yasumasa  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (00131277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Keiichi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (00378960)
TERAMOTO Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382543)
IIMA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90312412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAKI Toshiyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, 複雑系知能学科, 教授 (70300887)
TAKAGI Seiji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80372259)
EI Shinichiro  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201362)
NAGAYAMA Masaharu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20314289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空間局在解 / 大域分岐 / 応用数学 / 真正粘菌 / 自己組織化 / 反応拡散系 / 対流 / パターン形成 / 反応拡散 / ヘテロクリニック軌道 / スポット解
Research Abstract
Spatially localized traveling patterns appear ubiquitously in nature such as neural system, gas-discharge phenomena, chemical reaction, binary convection, and motion of true slime mold. They display a variety of dynamic patterns like annihilation, coalescence,and splitting via collisions or interaction with environments. For the comprehensive understanding of these phenomena, we combine several theoretical and numerical approaches like local bifurcation analysis of higher codimension, numerical path-tracking, and reduction to finite dimensional systems, which allow us to clarify the mathematical mechanism controlling behind those dynamics.