Improvement Theory of Nonparametric Statistical Precise Inference and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAESONO Yoshihiko  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30173701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Ryuei  九州大学, マス・ファオ・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40127684)
KONISHI Sadanori  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40090550)
SAGAE Masahiko  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20215669)
FUJII Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10218985)
NINOMIYA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, マス・ファオ・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (50343330)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック / カーネル型推定量 / 情報量規準 / エッジワース展開 / 非線形判別 / ブートストラップ法 / ジャックナイフ法 / リサンプリング法 / 符号検定 / ARX モデル / ゼロインフレート分布 / 産業連関分析 / L1ノルム正則化 / ブートストラップ / Spatial data modeling / 統計的モデル選択 / 高次漸近分布 / 多群関数データ判別 / パターン認識 / 時空間現象の統計 / カーネル判別法 / 研究デザイン / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / ノンパラメトリック推測 / 非線形モデリング / L1タイプ正則化法 / コホート内症例対照研究 / 漸近理論 / ARXモデル / 局所モーメント法 / 変数選択 / 症例対照研究 / 非正則統計モデル / チューブ法
Research Abstract
In this project, we obtain an higher order asymptotic properties for statistical inference based on resampling methods, which use the data repeatedly. We also obtain approximations of distribution functions of kernel type estimators, and applying these results, we propose new nonparametric test statistics. Furthermore, we develop an inference method based on Gaussian basic functions, which we can apply to non-linear complex systems. The non-linear regression model is studied precisely, and we obtain a flexible method which improve accuracy of statistical inferences for state space data.