Infinite dimensional stochastic analysis and geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKAWA Ichiro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00127234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Takashi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90234509)
SUGITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50192125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIDA Shigeki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90222455)
HINO Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40303888)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00190538)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルコフ過程 / エルゴード性 / マルコフ半群 / 生成作用素のスペクトル / 対数 Sobolev 不等式 / 超縮小性 / 確率解析 / 半群 / 対数ソボレフ不等式 / スペクトルギャップ / スペクトル / 大数Sobolev不等式 / マルコフ性 / 生成作用素の一意性 / 凸集合の保存 / 非対称拡散過程 / リーマン多様体 / 超過函数 / Brown 運動 / Wiener空間 / 消散的半群 / Riemann多様体 / 非対称半群 / Dirichlet形式
Research Abstract
We studied Markov processes by using the stochastic analysis. We are mainly interested in the behavior of the semigroup associated with a Markov process. First we considered diffusion processes on a Riemannian manifold. We give a generator as a sum of the Laplace-Beltrami operator and a vector field. We discussed the uniqueness of the semigroup associated with the generator. The condition was given in terms of the vector field.
Next we consider the conditions for which the semigroup reserves a convex set. We consider this problem in the framework of general Banach space. We give some necessary and sufficient conditions in terms of generator. In Hilbert space setting, we formulate this problem by using Dirichlet forms.
In addition, we considered the rate of convergence of the semigroup under the condition of logarithmic Sobolev inequality. We also discussed the dual ultracontractive property of the semigroup.