Study of Global Structures and Bifurcations of Dynamical Systems including Systems with Large Degrees of Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50202057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Zin  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (80362432)
OKA Hiroe  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215221)
OBAYASHI Ippei  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特定研究員 (30583455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords力学系 / 分岐 / 大域的構造 / 不変集合 / 計算機援用証明 / 位相計算的方法 / 大自由度系 / 計算機援用解析 / カオス / Morse分解 / グラフアルゴリズム / 計算機援用 / 位相計算 / 精度保証付き計 / ホモロジー / グラフ・アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
A great improvement of the Conley-Morse graph method, a computer-assisted method that analyzes global dynamics and bifurcations by combining a topological method and validated numerical computation has been done by developing a computer-algorithm for generating so-called clutching graphs which describe relation between Conley-Morse graphs on adjacent parameter domains. Another improvement is a method of non-uniform grid decomposition of the phase space in order to substantially decrease computational cost of the Conley-Morse graph method.A new approach to the bifurcation theory of dynamical systems from topological-computation theory viewpoint has been proposed which captures bifurcation of dynamics from changes of the corresponding Conley-Morse graphs. From this viewpoint, we have obtained a new mathematical framework for the crisis bifurcation.Moreover, we have studied the global dynamics of a Coupled Map Lattice system and a Coupled Oscillator system by using the Conley-Morse graph method, and have obtained the creation and bifurcations of some global dynamics such as unstable invariant tori and their connecting orbits.