Geometric methods in discrete integrablesystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUMI Masatohi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (80164672)
OHTA Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
SAITO Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80183044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords離散可積分系 / ラックス表示 / 幾何学 / 特殊解 / パデ近似 / 共形場理論 / パンルヴェ方程式 / パデ補間 / 量子パンルヴェ方程式 / 特殊関数解 / 可積分系 / 楕円差分 / 超幾何函数 / 行列式表示 / q差分 / Lax形式 / AGT予想 / Fuji-Suzuki-Tsuda方程式 / ラックス形式 / 代数曲線
Research Abstract
We studied mainly the discrete Painleve equations. The Lax formalism for various cases including the elliptic difference Painleve equation of type E_8 was constructed, and its geometric characterization was clarified. We constructed the corresponding Pade interpolation problem and derive simple expressions for the Painleve equation, Lax form and special solutions. Relations among the Gauge theory, conformal field theory and quantum Painleve equations were also studied.