Infrared Spectra of Comets as a Barometer for Their Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (10400011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (40422761)
WADA Koji  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10396856)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / モデル化 / 理論天文学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 彗星 / ダスト
Research Abstract
We have found that the fractal dimension of aggregated dust particles in comets determines the strength of peaks characteristic of olivine detected in the infrared spectra of dust in cometary comae, while the volume fraction and carbonization of organic refractory material in the dust aggregates play an important role in the determination of the peak wavelengths. Furthermore, both an increase in the fractal dimension and the carbonization of organic refractory material are associated with the formation of a dust mantle on the surface of a comet. Therefore, the infrared spectra of cometary comae can be regarded as a barometer of the evolution of comets as well as the alteration of comet grain properties. Since the processing of comet dust proceeds with the orbit of the parent-body comet, we expect that a thorough analysis of infrared data will reveal a correlation between the spectral features characteristic of olivine and the orbital semi-major axes of comets.