Observational study on the Massive Binary Black Holes at milli-and submilliwavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Satoru  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 准教授 (10342627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10455199)
SUGIMOTO Masahiro  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (50399276)
ASAYAMA Shinichiro  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (60390621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電波天文学 / サブミリ波 / バイナリーブラックホール / 巨大銀河形成 / 精密モニター / バイナリブラックホール / 3bit 4GHz帯域アナログデジタル変換器
Research Abstract
By our high-precision monitoring observations at millimeter wavelengths, we successfully detected the periodic variation a periodic flux variation from the center of a giant galaxy. This and our past observations provided possible evidence that binary black holes exist in the center of giant galaxies. The black hole merger is one of the most spectacular natural phenomena in the universe and our observational results show that the black hole collisions may have important implications for the formation of a supermassive black hole in the evolution process.