Panoramic Views of Star Formation History in Clusters with Subaru Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tadayuki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (80343101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords銀河団 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 大規模構造 / 星形成史 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 銀河天文学
Research Abstract
Using the narrow-band filters that are manufactured with this grant, we have conducted the Mahalo-Suabru project which has been tracing large scale structures in and around distant clusters as traced by star forming galaxies. Moreover, star forming activities across different environments have been investigated in detail and it is revealed that galaxy formation takes place and propagates from cluster centers to outer regions with cosmic time.