Study of innovative readout system for cryogenic sub-mm and X-ray detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Kazuhisa  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80183961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Shigeru  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授研究者番号:400266367 (40266367)
TAKEI Yoh  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (30509857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEHATA Kyosuke  九州大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (30190317)
HAZUMI Masashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20263197)
YAMASAKI Noriko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20254146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線分光検出器 / マイクロカロリメータ / ボロメータ / 周波数多重波 / マイクロ波 / 非熱消費型カロリメータ・ボローメータ
Research Abstract
Signal readout system for the next generation, imaging high-sensitivity/high-energy-resolution, non-heat dissipative microcalorimeters /bolometers for sub mm waves and X-rays is studied with an emphasis on dielectric microcalaroieters (DMC). A co-planer waveguide (CPW) system on which a DMC pixel was mounted was confirmed to produce a dip in the transmittance at 0.3K in a GHz frequency range. A multi-pixel readout electronics for the DMC/CPW was studied. A key performance of the system was determined by the speed of FFT for X-ray detectors.