Searching for First Stars in the Universe by Rocket Observations of the Cosmic Infrared Background Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shuji  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10321572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Toshio  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (60022696)
WADA Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50312202)
MATSUHARA Hideo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30219464)
KAWADA Mitsunobu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50280558)
TSUMURA Kohji  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (60579960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 宇宙物理 / ロケット実験 / 観測的宇宙論 / 初代天体 / ロケット
Research Abstract
This research aims to detect the first-generation stars in the universe in one billion years later after Big-bang by measuring their lights as the cosmic infrared background radiation. As the result of our rocket-borne observations with a designated infrared telescope, we first succeeded to measure spectrum of the cosmic infrared background radiation in the visible-infrared wavelength range. This result would give a great impact to the research in the early universe and the first-generation stars.