Experimental and theoretical investigation of kaon condensed nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshimitsu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80011500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINORI Akaishi  日本大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (50001839)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsK中間子 / K中間子原子核 / 高密度原子核 / K中間子凝縮 / K中間子 / K中間子原子核 / K中間子凝縮 / 陽子陽子反応 / K中間子核 / 陽子陽子衝突反応 / 高密度核 / 実験核物理 / ストレンジネス
Research Abstract
Experimental and theoetical studies on the newly predicted high-density kaonic nuclear systems were advanced. In accordance with the theoretical prediction we analyzed old experimental data of DISTO on the pp->Lambda +p+K+ reaction, which revealed a strong peak due to K-pp with a binding energy around 100 MeV. Extensive Faddeev-Yakubovsky calculations were carried out on K-pp, K-K-pp, etc by varying the strength of the Kbar-N interaction. The observed binding energy of K-pp, a factor of 2 larger than the standard theoretical value, is understood in terms of chiral symmetry restoration effect in dense nuclei. We predicted and calculated the production cross section of the double kaonic nuclei, K-K-pp in high-energy pp collisions.