Numerical-relativity studies for coalescing binary neutron stars and black hole-neutron star binaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masaru  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80252576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Yuichiro  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (50531779)
KIUCHI Kenta  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (40514196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / 重力波 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 連星 / 数値相対論 / 一般相対論 / 宇宙物理学 / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
Numerical-relativity simulations for the coalescence of binary neutron stars and black hole-neutron star binaries were performed for a wide variety of neutron star’s equations of state, for a wide range of masses of neutron stars and black holes, and fora wide range of black hole spins. We quantitatively and systematically clarified the merger process of these binaries, the product formed after the merger, and gravitational waves emitted. In particular, we clarified that gravitational waves in the merger phase depend strongly on the equations of state of neutron stars and black hole spins. This implies that they will be able to be constrained by the detection of gravitational waves which will be achieved in the near future by gravitational-wave detectors.