R & D of the Mobile Telescope Array Project for Very High Energy Cosmic Gamma-Ray Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKOSHI Takanori  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30322366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80210136)
OHISHI Michiko  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10420233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKANAI Fuyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80323161)
KAJINO Fumiyoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50204392)
NAITO Tsuguya  山梨学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50319084)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / 宇宙線(実験)
Research Abstract
The "Mobile Telescope Array" is a large-scale array of relocatable imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescopes and proposed as a future Very High Energy (VHE) gamma-ray observatory. Various R & D have been carried out aiming to realize the relocatable telescope which is a new technology in this field. Such telescope should be independent of power cables for easier relocation and operated using only batteries. To this end, a low power consumption data acquisition system was developed and high capacity batteries were investigated. For calibrating telescope attitudes effectively after each relocation, an automatic calibration system utilizing GPS was also developed and estimated. An atmospheric Cherenkov telescope as a test bench for R & D has been located at the Akeno Observatory of the Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo, and will be maintained for various R & D of future VHE projects.