Study of Alpha-Cluster Structure for Astrophysical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hidetoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (30376529)
WAKABAYASHI Yasuo  理化学研究所, 仁科センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80447359)
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (90414581)
TERANISHI Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10323495)
IWASA Naohito  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50322996)
KATO Seigo  山形大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (70013422)
NISHIMURA Shunji  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器センター, 先任研究員 (90272137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 水素の爆発的元素合成過程 / 新星・超新星の元素合成 / 低エネルギーRIビーム / 陽子過剩核のα共鳴 / νp過程 / p核生成 / アクティブ標的 / 陽子過剰核のα共鳴 / vp過程
Research Abstract
The main context of the research is (1) study of stellar (α,p) reactions on radioactive nuclei (11C, 18Ne, 30S, and 22Mg), (2) development of MSTPC time-projection active target chamber, (3) a beam development of 44Ti. Resonant α elastic scattering was also investigated to clarify the role of a cluster in the (α,p) reactions. The important role of α cluster resonances for the (α,p) reactions has been demonstrated for the first time Successful, extensive measurements of the (α,p) reactions with RI beams were made for the first time. Some parts of the work have been summarized for Ph. D. thesis and also being prepared for publications.