Flavor Symmetry of Quarks/Leptons and its Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Morimitsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90108366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60262424)
ASAKA Takehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70419993)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords世代対称性 / ニュートリノ / 世代混合 / CP対称性の破れ / LHCb / 超対称性クォーク / LHCb実験 / フレーバー混合 / ニュートリノ質量 / CP対称性の破れ / B中間子 / 超対称性 / LHC実験 / B中間子 / LHC / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / Bs中間子 / 電子の双極子モーメント / 超対称性粒子の質量スペクトル
Research Abstract
In this project, we study the phenomenological consequences in the framework of the non-abelian discrete flavor symmetry. At first, we predict the large two neutrino mixing angles and the reactor angle by using the flavor symmetry. Based on this result, we clarify the flavor structure of the squark and slepton (SUSY particle) as well as quarks/leptons.
1. The reactor angle theta_13 is predictable in the A4 and S4 flavor symmetries.
2. We present the analyses of the CP violation of B mesons observed at LHCb. In conclusion, we obtain the flavor structure of squarks.