Discovery of dark-state superradiance and validation of acceleration mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NANJO Hajime  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40419445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAO Noboru  岡山大学, 教育研究プログラム戦略本部極限量子研究コア, 教授 (10115850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子 / 超放射 / マクロコヒーランス / レーザー / 暗黒共鳴 / 原子ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
I proposed a new phenomena,"Dark-State Superradiance", which was a superradiance from the dark state. The radiation strength from the superradiance is proportional to the square of the number of atoms with a delay time in developing the coherence between the group of atoms. On the other hand, the darkstate superradiance was expected to have no delay time due to the original coherence between the two states in the atoms. For the discovery of the dark-state superradiance, the barium target and lasers were prepared. A transition with superradiance to utilize the coherence of the two states was succeeded, which was the step to realize the darkstate superradiance.