Short Period Undulator Using Bulk Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KII Toshiteru  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (30314280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射光 / バルク超伝導体 / アンジュレータ
Research Abstract
Generation of strong periodic magnetic field in short period is important technology for advanced light sources such as free electron lasers and synchrotron radiation facilities. In this work, a new type of undulator using bulk high-Tc superconductors(HTS) and a solenoid magnet was developed. Undulator field strength of 0. 85 T with period length of 10 mm and gap width of 4 mm was achieved. Through the research, fundamental technology for future undulator was established.