A Precision Measurement of the Branching Ratio in Pion Decay and Search for the Physics beyond the Standard Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masaharu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80290849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Makoto  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70379303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Youichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50311121)
KOMATSUBARA Takeshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30242168)
Research Collaborator BRYMAN Douglas  University of British Columbia (Canada), Professor
NUMAO Toshio  TRIUMF (Canada), 上級研究員
ITOU Shintaro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士前期大学院生
ITOU Naosuke  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士前期大学院生
YAMADA Kaoru  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士前期大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / 精密測定 / レプトン普遍性 / 荷電ヒッグス / パイオン / CLFV / 標準理論 / 荷電レプトン・フレーバ非保存 / 波形記録
Research Abstract
An experiment to search for new physics beyond the Standard Model of particle physics by measuring the branching ratio of pion decays was performed. Adetector which was built with a large NaI(Tl) single crystal was installed at M13 beam line at TRIUMF, and a physics data taking was performed. A physics analysis with 10% of whole data set was performed, and it is confirmed that the final sensitivity with whole data set will be better than 0.1% in relative error. The physics analysis is expected to take more time since a blind analysis policy is adopted. New upper limits on massive neutrinos were obtained.