ACCELERATOR-FREE EXPERIMENTS FOR THE PRODUCTION AND STABILIZATION OF NEXT-GENERATION HADRON BEAMDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiromi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40211809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
ITO Kiyokazu  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70335719)
IKEGAMI Masanori  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (20332116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIDEK Atsunobu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50150008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / ビーム物理 / 荷電粒子ビーム / 非中性プラズマ / 空間電荷効果 / イオントラップ / ソレノイドトラップ
Research Abstract
We have experimentally studied the space-charge effects that might seriously affect the stability of high-quality hadron beams in next-generation particle accelerators. For this purpose, very compact and low-cost non-neutral plasma traps were developed which generate, in the laboratory frame, many-body systems physically equivalent to relativistic charged-particle beams. Employing this novel experimental method, we systematically explored nonlinear collective phenomena caused by interparticle Coulomb interactions and obtained useful quantitative information to improve the stability of high-quality beams.