Study of cosmic-ray energy and spatial distribution by observing Galactic diffuse gamma-ray emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tsunefumi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (20403579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI Hideaki  茨城大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50402764)
FUKAZAWA Yasushi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60272457)
KAMAE Tsuneyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90011618)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙線 / ガンマ線天文学 / 星間物質 / γ線天文学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the energy and spatial distribution of Galactic cosmic-rays(CRs), we extensively analyzed Galactic diffuse gamma-ray emission. The outcome can be summarized by the following three discoveries :[ 1] The energy spectrum of Galactic CRs are close to those directly measured at the Earth[ 2] On the other hand, the CR density differ by~ 20% in a few 100 pc scale in the vicinity of the solar system[ 3] and the CR density distribution in the outer Galaxy is flatter than expectations based on a conventional model.