Research and development of gaseous photomultiplier tubes for practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Takayuki  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30154628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKANAI Fuyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80323161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 光検出器 / ガス増幅 / MPGD / GEM
Research Abstract
By assembling Micro Pattern Gas Detectors(MPGD) such as GEM and Micromegas, we developed a gaseous photomultipliers which can transform photon signals to electric signals. In the course of this R & D program, one of critical issues was ion-feedback phenomena. During the gas amplification process a lot of ions are created and they are moved to the photocathode guided by the electric field. Then new electrons may be created or photocathode itself may be damaged by this ion bombardment. We proceeded to this R & D program aiming to get high gain while effectively suppressing ion-feedbacks. Finally we have developed a gaseous photomultipliers having a 105 gain and a 10-3 ion-feedback rate, which is close to a practical use.