Systematic Measurements of the Life of Neutron-Rich Nuclei and Improvement of its Data Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Junsei  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50126124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIKAMA Toshiyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20392003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不安定核 / 加速器実験 / ベータ崩壊 / 寿命測定 / 元素合成 / データ収集 / データ収集効率化 / 理化学研究所 / 放射線医学総合研究所 / Zr-110
Research Abstract
ssr spectroscopy of the nuclei with mass number A= 100-120 has been carried out at the RIBF accelerator (RIKEN). Among the results, the following two points should be emphasized; (1) The life of nuclei are about 2 times shorter than those obtained by theoretical models. This fact is urging reexamination of the nucleosynthesis scenario. (2) Some excitation states including isomers are first measured, and new knowledge was brought to nuclear shape and structure. Electronics including data acquisition for gamma ray measurements have been improved which makes vary efficient data acqusition possible